Historic Preservation Awards

Awards are given in recognition of significant contributions toward the preservation of Stafford County's cultural heritage. The Historical Commission established its award program in May of 2004 as a component of National Historic Preservation Month.

Stafford County Organizations that Nominate for the Awards:
  • Architectural Review Board (ARB)
  • Cemetery Committee (SCCC)
  • Historical Commission (SCHC)
  • Planning Commission (SCPC)
  • Patawomeck Indians of Virginia
  • Stafford Historical Society
  • Fredericksburg Area Builders Association (FABA)
  • Cultural resource management firms
HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD RECIPIENTS
 2017    
Marine Corps Base Quantico Range Management Branch Volunteer Award Cemetery Documentation
Linda Silk-Sviland Preservation Award History Walls at Rowser Building, Rouse Center, and Stafford High School
NASH Stafford LLC and Newland Communities at Embrey Mill Preservation Award Knight House at Embrey Mill Rehabilitation
The Stafford Armed Services Memorial Committee and Working Group Preservation Award The Stafford Armed Services Memorial
The George Washington Foundation Preservation Award Interpretive Replica of the Washington House at Ferry Farm
 2016    
D.P. Newton Volunteer Award White Oak Civil War Museum
Irma Clifton Volunteer Award Shelton's Cottage
Virginia Properties, Inc. Preservation Award Mountjoy House Historic Structure Report
David Berreth Lifetime Achievement Award Gari Melchers Home and Studio at Belmont
 2015    
Barbara Decatur  Preservation Award  Stafford County History
HH Hunt  Preservation Award Cultural Resource Preservation
  at Abberly
Miller and Smith  Preservation Award Cultural Resource Preservation 
at Courthouse Manor
Walton Development & Management   Preservation Award Cultural Resource Preservation
at Sherwood Farm
2014    
Art Hart Volunteer Stafford County
Oral History Project
350th Committee - Sponsors - Partners Preservation 350th Anniversary Celebration
2013    
USMC Lt Gen Ron Christmas (Ret) Volunteer - Chairman 350th Community
Fund Raising
Falmouth Cemetery Trustees Landscape - Preservation - Maintenance Falmouth Cemetery
James Schwartz DDS
Bernadette Schwartz
Homeowner Preservation Little Whim
The Silver Family Preservation Silver Ridge Farm
A Virginia Century Farm
2012    
Barbara Flack Volunteer - Over 30 Years Work Historical Society
Frank White National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
NAACP National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
Norman Schools National Register of Historic Places
Virginia Landmarks Register
Stafford Training School -
Rowser Building
Colonel Glenn Trimmer USAF (ret) Preservation Civil War Resources -
Civil War Park
2011    
276th Engineer Battalion Built Road in Civil War Park Combat
First Virginia Regiment
Alex McCallister Homeowner Preservation Eastern VA Land Co Inc
President
Homer Musselman Preservation  
2010    
Boy Scouts Troop 1425 Cemetery Landscape  
Al Conner Historical Research Historical Society
Barbara Flack Volunteer  
Beate Jensen Preservation Cemetery Committee
Jim Padgett Volunteer  
Bill Shelton III Homeowner Preservation  
2008    
Gary Cooke Cultural Heritage Preservation Patawomeck Indians of VA
Becky Guy Language Preservation Patawomeck Indians of VA
Debbi Shelton Cemetery Preservation Cemetery Committee
2007    
Linda Belles Cemetery Preservation Cemetery Committee
Cessie Howell Preservation Historical Commission
2006    
Anita Dodd Preservation Advocate  
Richard Knight Cemetery Preservation  
2005    
Thomas Mountz PsyD Volunteer Fort With No Name
2004    
Norman Schools Homeowner Preservation Moncure Conway House